The 2017 Minack Season

This page contain all of the events currently programmed for the 2017 season in list form. A day by day calendar listing can be found HERE

Our hugely popular morning storytelling events will be back and the list of those events can be found HERE

There may be more music and theatre events taking place during the Spring months. These will be added to the list when confirmed.

The event titles are links so click on the titles for more information about each event.

The Box Office will open selling tickets for 2017 events on January 30.

DatesEventWriter/ComposerPerformed by:
March 29THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLEBertolt BrechtCornwall Youth Theatre
April 4 to 13GOODNIGHT MISTER TOMDavid Wood based on the book by Michelle MagorianThe Minack Theatre
April 15 to 17BEST OF BRITISHA Tribute to Vera Lynn on her 100th birthdayBritish Theatre Academy & Minack Youth Theatre
April 27 to 29FLOWNPirates Of The Carabina
April 30CORNWALL INTERNATIONAL MALE VOICE CHOIR FESTIVALAn informal afternoon event
April 30INCHOIRConcertInChoir
May 4 & 5SETH LAKEMANSeth Lakeman
May 6BALLET CENTRALDanceBallet Central
May 7CORNWALL WORSHIP
May 10 to 12THE VICAR OF DIBLEYIan Gower & Paul CarpenterSevenStones Theatre
May 13BEN WATERS BANDConcertBen Waters Band
May 14TREVITHICKEdward RoweKernow King & Mary Woodvine
May 16 & 17FISHERMAN'S FRIENDSPort Isaac's Fisherman's Friends
May 18FOLK CONCERTFolk concertJustin Bradley & friends
May 22 to 26UNDER MILK WOODDylan ThomasTheatr Silures
May 29 to June 2DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELSDavid Yazbek and Jeffrey LaneBROS Theatre Company
June 5 to 9TRISTAN AND YSEULTCarl Grose & Anna Maria MurphyKneehigh Theatre
June 12 to 16PRIDE & PREJUDICE / THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHESTwo shows will play in rep over the two weeksIllyria
June 19 to 23PRIDE & PREJUDICE / THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHESTwo shows will play in rep over the two weeksIllyria
June 26 to 30THE THIRD POLICEMANFlann O'Brien, adapted by Bill Scott, Meiert Avis & Robert BayleyMiracle Theatre
July 3 to 7LA TRAVIATAGiuseppe VerdiDuchy Opera
July 10 to 14NELL GWYNNJessica SwaleThe Miller Centre Theatre Company
July 17 to 21BIRDSONGSebastian Faulks, adapted by Rachel WagstaffNext Stage Theatre Company
July 24 to 28KISS ME KATECole Porter, Samuel & Bella SpewackIlkley Playhouse
July 31 to August 4THE WICKED LADYBryony Lavery, adapted by Magdalen King-HallShattered Windscreen Theatre Company
August 7 to 11TREASURE ISLANDRobert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Ken LudwigGeoffrey Whitworth Theatre
August 14 to 18THE COMEDY OF ERRORSWilliam ShakespeareDerby Shakespeare Theatre Company
August 21 to 25TWELFTH NIGHTWilliam ShakespeareWinchester Players
August 29 to September 1GYPSYJule Styne, Arthur Laurents, & Stephen SondheimThe British Theatre Academy
September 4 to 8THE COUNTRY WIFEWilliam WycherleyQuestors Theatre
September 11 to 15CYRANO DE BERGERACEdmund Rostand, adapted by Glyn MaxwellTheatre In the Square
September 18 to 22PATIENCEW.S. Gilbert & A SullivanCambridge University G. & S. Society
September 23NATALIE HAYNES: STAND UP CLASSICISTNatalie Haynes
September 26, 28 & 29HANSEL & GRETELEngelbert HumperdinckPop Up Opera
September 30 & October 1PROMS AT THE MINACKMount Charles Band